C V

 —>   AR+iS+  S+A+EMEN+

Education

2006 Bachelor of Fine Arts Honours, National Art School, Sydney
2003 – 2005 Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney

Solo exhibitions

2015 “Lunar”, Small Spaces, Sydney, Australia
2015 “Functional Objects”, Small Spaces, Sydney, Australia
2014 “Immerse”, Gosford Regional Gallery, East Gosford, Australia
2013 “Iro iro”, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2012 “Contained”, STURT Gallery, Mittagong, Australia

Selected Group exhibitions

2016 Form and Function, Grasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie
2016 Objects in the gardens, Peacock Gallery, Auburn
2016 North Queensland Ceramic Award Exhibition, Townsville
2016 Stanthorpe Art Exhibition, Stanthorpe
2015 Choice, Beaver Galleries, Canberra [Australian Triennale]
2013 Vitrify Ceramic Award Finalists Exhibition, Bett Gallery, Tasmania
2012 Gosford Art Prize Exhibition, Gosford Regional Gallery, East Gosford
2012 Bellingen Art Prize Exhibition, The Memorial Hall, Bellingen
2011 Promotion, Manly Art Gallery & Museum, Sydney
2011 Artisans in the garden, Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney
2011 John Fries Memorial Award Exhibition, Viscopy, Sydney
2011 Melting Pot, Cairns Regional Gallery, Cairns
2011 Japan Disaster Charity Auction, Yuga Floral Design Café & Gallery, Sydney
2010 Table manner Exhibition, Pan Gallery, Melbourne
2009 Townsville Ceramic Awards Exhibition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville
2009 Manning Art Prize Exhibition, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree
2009 Birds and Flowers, Helen Stephens Gallery, Sydney
2009 Small Art Objects Exhibition, Vallauris, France
2009 Pourers Exhibition, Object gallery, Sydney
2009 Armory X9 Exhibition, Newington Armory Gallery, Sydney
2008 Natural Visions, Helen Stephens Gallery, Sydney
2008 Woollahra Small Sculpture Exhibition, Sydney
2008 Encounters Through Flowers, Customs House, Sydney
2007 National Art School Group Show, Gulgong
2006 National Art School Honours Graduation Show, Sydney
2006 Art Sydney 06, Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
2006 NAS Graduation Award Exhibition, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney
2006 Collective Eclectic-25 major Australian Ceramicists, All Hand Made Gallery, Sydney
2005 The Art of the Flowers, The Government House, Sydney
2005 Australian Stock Exchange Charity Art Auction
2004 National Art School Group Show, Gudgeong Gallery, Gulgong
2004 Bellingen Art Show, The Memorial Hall, Bellingen
2003 Bondi Pavillion Teachers and Students Show, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney

Awards and Grants

2015 Development grants received by the Australian Council for the Arts
2014 Winner(Ceramics), Gosford Art Prize [Judge: Dr. Andrew Frost]
2013 Finalist (1 of 4 artists), Vitrify Alcorso Ceramic Award
2013 Emerging Artist Prize, Clunes Ceramic Award
2012 Winner(Ceramics), Gosford Art Prize [Judge: Tony Bond OAM, AGNSW]
2012 Highly Commended, Bellingen Art Prize
2011 Finalist, John Fries Memorial Award
2011 Senator Jan McLucas acquisitive Award
2010 Art Start Grant received by the Australian Council for the Arts
2009 Winner, Fete Picasso – Small Art Objects Prize, A.I.R Vallauris, France
2008 The Viewer’s Choice Award, The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize [Judges: Edmund Capon AM OBE- Director of AGNSW, and Deborah Edwards-Senior Curator of Australian Art, AGNSW]
2007 International Chinese Competition Fuping – selected as 1 of 5 Australian emerging potters
2006 Olympic Park Authority Prize
2005 Inner City Clayworkers Graduation Student Exhibition Award
2005 Mura Clay Group Exhibition Award
2004 Highly Commended, Bellingen Art Prize [Judges: Elizabeth Ann Macgregor-Director of the MCA, and Kon Gouriotis-Director Casula Powerhouse]
2004 Fourex Clothing Award (Acquisitive), Townsville Ceramic Competition [Judge: Irene Schroder-Mura Clay Gallery]

Teaching/Demonstrations

2015  Throwing Master Class, Central Coast Potter’s Society, East Gosford
2013-2014  Pottery teacher, Central Coast Potter’s Society, East Gosford
2008 – 2011 Pottery teacher, St. Vincent’s College, Sydney
2008 – 2011 Pottery teacher, City East (ex.Eastern Suburb) Community College, Sydney
2007 – 2008 Potters In Residence, University of New South Wales, Sydney
2007 Drawing and clay work with pre-school children, St. Michaels School, Sydney (by NAPCAN)
2007 Casual Pottery teacher at UNSW, Kensington Campus, Sydney
2007 Throwing and brush work demonstration, NSW Pottery Supply, Sydney
2007 Calligraphy Demonstration, Mecca Cosmetica, Sydney
2006 Pottery Teacher at Kids Disney, Channel 7, Sydney

Collections/Commissions

Quay Restaurant, Sydney
P.P.S (The People for Places and Spaces), Sydney
Private collections in Australia, Japan, Germany, France, England, U.S.A, England and Israel.

Publications

Clay:Contemporary Ceramics Artisans, Page. 43-46
The Journal of Australian Ceramics, Vol 53 No 1, April 2014. Page.38-44
Japan close-up, March 2011, Page.26-27
Five hundred raku, 2011, Lark Crafts, an Imprint of Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, Page.341
The Journal of Australian Ceramics, Vol 46 No 2, July 2007. Page.46

 —>   AR+iS+  S+A+EMEN+